Click here to Skip to main content
15,920,632 members

Survey Results

Which traits are important if you wish to be a developer?

Survey period: 11 Apr 2016 to 18 Apr 2016

Rate each trait from 1 = not important to 5 = super important for one to be a successful developer. (adapted from Will J Miller's suggestion)

OptionVotes12345 
Ability to learn quickly1,3442%2%12%34%50%
Communication skills1,3443%10%34%36%17%
Creativity1,3442%5%25%38%30%
Curiosity1,3442%5%14%36%42%
General business acumen1,34410%29%39%16%6%
Intelligence1,3442%3%19%44%33%
Interests outside of technology1,34413%22%31%23%11%
Knowledge and skill in specific technologies1,3443%10%30%37%20%
Problem Solving skills1,3442%1%3%22%72%
Soft skills / people skills / general likeability1,3447%18%39%26%10%



 
GeneralRe: Communication, communication, communication Pin
W Balboos, GHB11-Apr-16 3:32
W Balboos, GHB11-Apr-16 3:32 
GeneralRe: Communication, communication, communication Pin
Sander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:21
professionalSander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:21 
GeneralRe: Communication, communication, communication Pin
W Balboos, GHB11-Apr-16 4:34
W Balboos, GHB11-Apr-16 4:34 
GeneralRe: Communication, communication, communication Pin
Sander Rossel11-Apr-16 6:10
professionalSander Rossel11-Apr-16 6:10 
GeneralCreativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
PIEBALDconsult10-Apr-16 19:10
mvePIEBALDconsult10-Apr-16 19:10 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel10-Apr-16 21:26
professionalSander Rossel10-Apr-16 21:26 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
den2k8810-Apr-16 21:47
professionalden2k8810-Apr-16 21:47 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important PinPopular
Dávid Kocsis11-Apr-16 1:54
Dávid Kocsis11-Apr-16 1:54 
I find it sad that knowing frameworks is more important than having good ideas.

GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
den2k8811-Apr-16 2:11
professionalden2k8811-Apr-16 2:11 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:14
professionalSander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:14 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:08
professionalSander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:08 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
W Balboos, GHB11-Apr-16 3:35
W Balboos, GHB11-Apr-16 3:35 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:12
professionalSander Rossel11-Apr-16 4:12 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
PeejayAdams11-Apr-16 23:37
PeejayAdams11-Apr-16 23:37 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel12-Apr-16 0:00
professionalSander Rossel12-Apr-16 0:00 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Nelek12-Apr-16 10:06
protectorNelek12-Apr-16 10:06 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Mycroft Holmes12-Apr-16 14:27
professionalMycroft Holmes12-Apr-16 14:27 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel12-Apr-16 21:13
professionalSander Rossel12-Apr-16 21:13 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
den2k8812-Apr-16 21:39
professionalden2k8812-Apr-16 21:39 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Mycroft Holmes13-Apr-16 0:20
professionalMycroft Holmes13-Apr-16 0:20 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel13-Apr-16 6:05
professionalSander Rossel13-Apr-16 6:05 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Mycroft Holmes13-Apr-16 12:47
professionalMycroft Holmes13-Apr-16 12:47 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Sander Rossel13-Apr-16 21:24
professionalSander Rossel13-Apr-16 21:24 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
PeejayAdams13-Apr-16 0:00
PeejayAdams13-Apr-16 0:00 
GeneralRe: Creativity and Curiosity are most important Pin
Mycroft Holmes13-Apr-16 0:28
professionalMycroft Holmes13-Apr-16 0:28 

General General    News News    Suggestion Suggestion    Question Question    Bug Bug    Answer Answer    Joke Joke    Praise Praise    Rant Rant    Admin Admin   

Use Ctrl+Left/Right to switch messages, Ctrl+Up/Down to switch threads, Ctrl+Shift+Left/Right to switch pages.